About Facts about Sanya
Home > About > Key Facts > Visa Information

Visa Information

Updated: 2017-05-11 15:53:07

Visa

There are two ways you can get a visa in Sanya, one way is a landing visa which you can receive on arrival at the airports or seaports and the second way is to apply for a visa in your home country at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate of the city you live in. Either ways, the purpose of your stay in Sanya determines what sort of visa you would need to apply.

 

Types of visas in Sanya

 

1,Tourist Visa (L)
For for sightseeing, visiting family or friends
To obtain a L visa, the applicant should submit the following basic documents:
a. An invitation letter from qualified organization inlcduing travel agent approved by Sanya Municipal Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration
b. A recent 2-inch identification photo

 

2. Business Visa (F)
For business trips invited by Chinese relevant authorities or business partners and for short term study (less than six months).

To obtain a F visa, the applicant should submit the following basic documents:
a. The business license or registration of enterprise
b. Organization certification
c. Valid passport (both original and copy)
d. Resident permit certification
f. A recent 2-inch identification photo

 

3. Work Visa (Z)
For aliens who are to work in China for more than 6 months.
To obtain a Z visa, the applicant should submit the following basic documents:
a. Visa noticifation form approved by the Hainan Provincial Department of Human Resources and Social Security
b. The Letter of Appointment to employ the alien by a coporation or company
c. Visa noticifation form approved by Foreign Affairs Office of Hainan Province
d. Employment contract (both original and the copy)
e. Visa noticifation form approved by Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in your home country where you live for application process.
f. Health check report
g. Valid passport and visa (both original and the copy)
h. Resident permit certification
i. A recent 2-inch identification photo

 

4. Student Visa (X)
For aliens studying in China for more than 6 months

To obtain a X visa, the applicant should submit the following basic documents:
a. Visa application form approved by the Foreign Affairs Office of Hainan Province
b. Visa application form approved by Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in in your home country where you live for application process.
c. An admission letter from the receiving school or university.

 

5. Journalist Visa (J)
To obtain a J visa, the applicant should submit the following basic documents:
a. Application permit approved by Foreign Affairs Office of Hainan Province
b. Journalist certificate

 

6. Crew Visa (C)
For air crew members, train attendants, and seamen

 

7. Transit Visa (G),
For aliens who transit in China to other countries or regions, who will go out of the port.

 

Visa-free entry policy

Individual tourists with Singapore, Japan, Brunei and Mongolia passports are able to enjoy visa-free acess to Sanya or Hainan for up to 15 days.

 

Tourists groups who hold passports from 26 countries can enjoy visa-free access to Hainan for up to 15 days. They are Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, South Korea, Philippine, Indonesia, Germany, Austria, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Netherland, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Britain, France, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Ukraine, Kazakhstan.

 

Visa Extension
It is usually possible to extend a tourist visa for an additional 30 days. Visitors should apply for extensions at the Public Security Bureau’s Visa Department at Fenghuang Road.

 

Sanya Municipal Public Security Bureau三亚市公安局出入境管理支队

Add: 156 Fenghuang Road, Sanya三亚市凤凰路156号

 

PSB / Visa Department

Tel:  +86 898 88869902

 

Airport Immigration   

Tel: +86 898 88289559

 

Airport Landing Visa  

Tel: +86 898 88289566

 

Foreign Affairs Office 

Tel:+86 898 882 98545